Last updated: Oct 27, 2022 10:08 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the enchantenergy.com Website (the "Website") operated by Enchant Energy, a(n) Corporation formed in New Mexico, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don't have this information
Identifying informationName
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Category of personal information sharedSpecific piece of personal information sharedCategories of third parties with whom personal information is/was sharedReasons for sharing
Identifying informationName
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Internet service providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks;
  • Subsidiaries
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To provide you with advertisements.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies and may use cookies for reasons including, but not limited to:

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This setting may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Website.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect for a period of 2 years.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@enchantenergy.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

RightApplies To
The right to access your information.Residents of Canada and the United Kingdom only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).Residents of the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Residents of Canada and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Residents of Canada and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Residents of Canada only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.Residents of the United Kingdom only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

W. R. Drangmeister
Communications
info@enchantenergy.com
505-436-1828
EnchantEnergy.com
5101 College Boulevard, Suite 5055 Farmington, NM 87402
United States

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

W.R. Drangmeister
Communications
505-436-1828
info@enchantenergy.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@enchantenergy.com.