Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 18, 2022 12:41 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://steamboatmedical.com Website (the "Website") operated by Steamboat Medical Partners PC, a(n) Corporation formed in Colorado, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information
Name
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of information
Postal / Shipping address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of information
Billing address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of information
Phone number
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information
IP address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information
Email address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Credit card or debit card number

Specific piece of information
Credit card or debit card number
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Card expiration date

Specific piece of information
Card expiration date
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Card CVV (security code)

Specific piece of information
Card CVV (security code)
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Bank account number

Specific piece of information
Bank account number
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Internet or other electronic activity - Browsing history

Specific piece of information
Browsing history
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Specific piece of information
Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Geolocation information - Geolocation information

Specific piece of information
Geolocation information
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Auditing compliance;
  • Auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing compliance will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for auditing transactions that the consumer has entered into will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of personal information shared
Name
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of personal information shared
Postal / Shipping address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of personal information shared
Billing address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of personal information shared
Phone number
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of personal information shared
IP address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of personal information shared
Email address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Financial information - Credit card or debit card number

Specific piece of personal information shared
Credit card or debit card number
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Financial information - Card expiration date

Specific piece of personal information shared
Card expiration date
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Financial information - Card CVV (security code)

Specific piece of personal information shared
Card CVV (security code)
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Financial information - Bank account number

Specific piece of personal information shared
Bank account number
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Internet or other electronic activity - Browsing history

Specific piece of personal information shared
Browsing history
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Specific piece of personal information shared
Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

Geolocation information - Geolocation information

Specific piece of personal information shared
Geolocation information
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Parties that need to operate the website
Reasons for sharing
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect no longer needed

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access your information.
  2. The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.
  3. The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).
  4. Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  5. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  6. The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.
  7. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.
  9. The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Adam Pople
Practice Administrator
adam@steamboatmedical.com
970-879-0203
https://steamboatmedical.com
United States

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Adam Pople
Practice Administrator
970-879-0203
adam@steamboatmedical.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at adam@steamboatmedical.com.