Privacy Policy

Last updated: Sep 30, 2022 9:42 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.biggame.org Website (the "Website") operated by Dallas Safari Club, a(n) Not For Profit formed in Texas, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of information

Postal / Shipping address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of information

Billing address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of information

Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information

IP address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information

Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Card expiration date

Specific piece of information

Card expiration date

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Credit card or debit card number

Specific piece of information

Credit card or debit card number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Card CVV (security code)

Specific piece of information

Card CVV (security code)

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Bank account number

Specific piece of information

Bank account number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Financial information - Wire and Check

Specific piece of information

Wire and Check

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Commercial information - Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Specific piece of information

Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Internet or other electronic activity - Browsing history

Specific piece of information

Browsing history

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Internet or other electronic activity - Search history

Specific piece of information

Search history

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Specific piece of information

Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Geolocation information - Geolocation information

Specific piece of information

Geolocation information

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the following personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of personal information shared

Name

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of personal information shared

Postal / Shipping address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of personal information shared

Billing address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of personal information shared

Phone number

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of personal information shared

IP address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of personal information shared

Email address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of personal information shared

Device identifier

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Commercial information - Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Specific piece of personal information shared

Purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Internet or other electronic activity - Browsing history

Specific piece of personal information shared

Browsing history

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Internet or other electronic activity - Search history

Specific piece of personal information shared

Search history

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Specific piece of personal information shared

Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Geolocation information - Geolocation information

Specific piece of personal information shared

Geolocation information

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until specific information is no longer relevant to the organization

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at info@biggame.org.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access your information.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

Applies To

Residents of the United Kingdom only

The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Brian Fienhold
Director of Operation and Development
brian@biggame.org
972-980-9800
www.biggame.org
13709 Gamma RD Dallas, TX 75244
The United States of America

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in The United States of America.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Transferring data

We plan to transfer data to The United States of America.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@biggame.org.