Last updated: Nov 7, 2022 6:10 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the sloairport.com Website (the "Website") operated by County of San Luis Obispo (Department of Airports), located in California, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don't have this information
Identifying informationName
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationPostal / Shipping address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationPhone number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationIP address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationDevice identifier
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationAlias
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationOnline identifier
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activityBrowsing history
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activitySearch history
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activityInformation regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activityInformation regarding your interactions with advertisements
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Geolocation informationGeolocation information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us;
  • Processing is necessary for the purpose of a legitimate interest pursued by us or by a third party.
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Social networks;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
  • Analytics;
  • Counting ad impressions to unique visitors;
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for counting ad impressions to unique visitors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for debugging to identify and repair errors will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

In the last 12 months, we have shared the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Category of personal information sharedSpecific piece of personal information sharedCategories of third parties with whom personal information is/was sharedReasons for sharing
Identifying informationName
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationPostal / Shipping address
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationPhone number
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationIP address
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationEmail address
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationDevice identifier
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationAlias
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Identifying informationOnline identifier
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Internet or other electronic activityBrowsing history
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Internet or other electronic activitySearch history
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Internet or other electronic activityInformation regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Internet or other electronic activityInformation regarding your interactions with advertisements
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.
Geolocation informationGeolocation information
  • Advertising networks;
  • Content management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Operating systems and platforms;
  • Parties that need to operate the website;
  • Social networks
  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To provide you with advertisements;
  • To prevent or investigate fraud;
  • To prevent or investigate criminal activity;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service;
  • To process transactions.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website. We do not sell the personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of Australia and/or the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at staff@sloairport.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

RightApplies To
The right to access your information.Residents of California, Canada, Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.Residents of California only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of California and Nevada only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.Residents of California, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.Residents of California only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Residents of Canada, Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Residents of Canada, Australia, and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.Residents of Australia only
The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.Residents of Australia and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

County of San Luis Obispo (Department of Airports)
Website Developer (Airport)
staff@sloairport.com
(805) 781-5205
sloairport.com
Airport Administration 975 Airport Drive, Suite 1 San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
United States

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. If you are a resident of California, any disclosures that we make in response to your request will cover the 12 months prior to your request. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial. Normally, we do not charge a fee to process or respond to consumer requests. However, for residents of certain states or countries, we may charge a fee if the request is excessive, repetitive or manifestly unfounded.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

County of San Luis Obispo (Department of Airports)
Website Developer (Airport)
(805) 781-5205
Staff@sloairport.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in California.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to the United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at staff@sloairport.com.