Last updated: Oct 7, 2022 1:09 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://propel-performance.com/ Website (the "Website") operated by Propel Performance Institute, a(n) Corporation formed in Alberta, Canada ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, and how we use this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information
Name
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of information
Phone number
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information
IP address
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information
Email address
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information
Device identifier
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Specific piece of information
Information regarding your interaction with our website or application
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

Geolocation information - Geolocation information

Specific piece of information
Geolocation information
Where we get this information
  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels;
  • The observation and recording of activities by the business, such as through the use of cookies.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

The rights of Canada residents

The residents of Canada have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. Access. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you;
  2. Rectification of information. You have the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected on you;
  3. Withdrawal of consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information;
  4. Lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of information with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Exercising your rights

Residents of Canada may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Laurie Plouffe
Owner
780-989-8802
info@propelsportsphysio.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@propel-performance.com.