Last updated: Nov 1, 2022 7:34 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://michaels.me.uk Website (the "Website") operated by Russ Michaels ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information
Name
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.
How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of information
Billing address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of information
Phone number
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information
IP address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.
How we use this information
  • Analytics;
  • Detecting security incidents;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for detecting security incidents will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information
Email address
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the user or of another person.
How we use this information
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Verifying customer information.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for such activities will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information
Device identifier
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
How we use this information
  • Analytics.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.

Financial information - Credit card or debit card number

Specific piece of information
Credit card or debit card number
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
How we use this information
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible.

Financial information - Card expiration date

Specific piece of information
Card expiration date
Legal basis for processing this information
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
How we use this information
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions.
What happens if we don't have this information
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the following personal information with the following categories of third parties:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of personal information shared
Name
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of personal information shared
IP address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Hosting providers.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of personal information shared
Email address
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors;
  • Hosting providers.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of personal information shared
Device identifier
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
Data analytics providers

Financial information - Credit card or debit card number

Specific piece of personal information shared
Credit card or debit card number
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors.

Financial information - Card expiration date

Specific piece of personal information shared
Card expiration date
Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Fraud prevention services vendors.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need your details

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access your information.

Applies To
Everyone

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

Applies To
Everyone

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

Applies To
Everyone

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

Applies To
Everyone

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Applies To
Everyone

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Applies To
Everyone

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Applies To
Everyone

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

Applies To
Residents of the United Kingdom only

The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

Applies To
Everyone

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Russ Michaels
russ@michaels.me.uk
01843 808480
https://michaels.me.uk
Kent Innovation Center Millennium Way Broadstairs Kent CT10 2QQ
UK

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in UK.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at russ@michaels.me.uk.