Privacy Policy

Last updated: Sep 16, 2022 11:30 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the brittanythompsoncreative.com Website (the "Website") operated by BT Creative, a(n) Limited Liability Company formed in Texas, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, how we use this information, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of information

Postal / Shipping address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of information

Billing address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of information

Phone number

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information

IP address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information

Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Surveys;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Processing or fulfilling orders or transactions;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for marketing and advertising will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing or fulfilling orders or transactions will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for resolving disputes will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect for a period of 12 months.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of Australia and/or the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at hello@brittanythompsoncreative.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access your information.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.

Applies To

Residents of Nevada only

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Applies To

Residents of Canada, Australia, and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

Applies To

Residents of the United Kingdom only

The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.

Applies To

Residents of Australia only

The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

Applies To

Residents of Australia and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Brittany Thompson
Owner and CEO
hello@brittanythompsoncreative.com
512-214-0479
brittanythompsoncreative.com
10237 Crescendo Lane Austin, TX 78747
United States

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Brittany Thompson
Owner and CEO
512-214-0479
hello@brittanythompsoncreative.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to the United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@brittanythompsoncreative.com.