Privacy Policy

Last updated: Sep 30, 2022 5:02 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://butteredhost.com Website (the "Website") operated by Gill Wilson ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information

IP address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information

Device identifier

Legal basis for processing this information

  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Providing customer service.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

Internet or other electronic activity - Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Specific piece of information

Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

Legal basis for processing this information

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

How we use this information

  • Analytics.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.

Geolocation information - Geolocation information

Specific piece of information

Geolocation information

Legal basis for processing this information

  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract.

How we use this information

  • Analytics.

What happens if we don't have this information

  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until we no longer need the information to contact you or you ask us to remove the information.

Direct marketing

We use the information that we collect about you for direct marketing purposes. Direct marketing is the act of selling products or services directly to consumers rather than through retailers. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom - You may, at any time, request that we cease to use your information for direct marketing purposes by emailing us at gill@butteredhost.com.

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

The right to access your information.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.

Applies To

Residents of the United Kingdom only

The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.

Applies To

Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Gill Wilson
gill@butteredhost.com

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Scotland.

Data Protection Officer

Gill Wilson is our Data Protection Officer and may be reached via email at gill@butteredhost.com.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Transferring data

We plan to transfer data to United States, Ireland, Asia.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at gill@butteredhost.com.