Privacy Policy

Last updated: Nov 23, 2022 3:56 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the community.ecodesigncollective.org Website (the "Website") operated by the Ecological Design Collective, a fiscally sponsored project of Inquiring Systems Inc., a 501(c)3 nonprofit corporation formed in California, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don't have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect and store any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect and store the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationLegal basis for processing this informationWhere we get this informationHow we use this informationWhat happens if we don't have this information
Identifying informationName
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Performing services;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationEmail address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Verifying customer information.
  • Our use of your data for enforcing our Terms of Service will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for participation in surveys and contests will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for verifying customer information will not be possible.
Identifying informationDevice identifier
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Identifying informationAlias
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.
Internet or other electronic activityInformation regarding your interaction with our website or application
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user.
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Analytics;
  • Performing services.
  • Our use of your data for analytics will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible.

We are not required to collect this information by a law, court order, nor by a tribunal order. We do not combine nor link the personal information that we hold about you.

With whom we share your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

How we protect your personal information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses the following analytics program(s) to collect information about you and your behaviors: BuddyBoss Analytics. To learn how to opt out, please visit the website(s) of the analytics program(s) used.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect until you delete your account

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

RightApplies To
The right to access your information.Residents of Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible).Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Residents of Australia, the European Union and/or the European Economic Area, and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data.Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Residents of Australia and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner's Office or any other competent authority.Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to not have to identify yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances.Residents of Australia only
The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing.Residents of Australia and the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Ecological Design Collective Curators
curators@ecodesigncollective.org
707-939-3900
887 Sonoma Ave #23 Santa Rosa, CA 95404
United States

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal information by contacting us at the following contact information:

Any such complaints must first be addressed to us in writing as required by Australia Privacy Act 1988 S 40(1A). We will respond to all complaints within a reasonable time (usually 30 days). If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may then lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by following the steps on this page.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in United States.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Transferring data

We plan to transfer data to United States.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at curators@ecodesigncollective.org.