Privacy Policy

Last updated: Oct 23, 2022 2:35 PM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.smithsites.net Website (the "Website") operated by Smith Sites, a(n) Sole Proprietorship formed in Oregon, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, where we get this information, and how we use this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of information

Name

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Performing services;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of information

Postal / Shipping address

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of information

Billing address

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of information

Phone number

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of information

IP address

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of information

Email address

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of information

Device identifier

Where we get this information

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

How we use this information

  • Analytics;
  • Enforcing our Terms of Service;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Participation in surveys and contests;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Resolving disputes;
  • Verifying customer information.

With whom we share your personal information

We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reasons:

Identifying information - Name

Specific piece of personal information shared

Name

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Content management systems;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers

Reasons for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.

Identifying information - Postal / Shipping address

Specific piece of personal information shared

Postal / Shipping address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers

Reasons for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.

Identifying information - Billing address

Specific piece of personal information shared

Billing address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers

Reasons for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.

Identifying information - Phone number

Specific piece of personal information shared

Phone number

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers

Reasons for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.

Identifying information - IP address

Specific piece of personal information shared

IP address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers

Reasons for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.

Identifying information - Email address

Specific piece of personal information shared

Email address

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers

Reasons for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.

Identifying information - Device identifier

Specific piece of personal information shared

Device identifier

Categories of third parties with whom personal information is/was shared

  • Customer management systems;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Email service providers;
  • Financial transactions processors;
  • Hosting providers

Reasons for sharing

  • To market to you via email;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To process transactions.

How we protect your information

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

Sale of your information

We do not sell your personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

Children's privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Analytics programs

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Your rights

All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access your information.
  2. The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.
  3. Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  4. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  5. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

David Smith
Owner
david@smithsites.net
9713012548
www.smithsites.net
1664 Pelican CT Salem, OR 97304
USA

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Accountability

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

David Smith
Owner
9713012548
david@smithsites.net

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

Third-party websites

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Transferring Data

We plan to transfer data to United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this website or application.

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at david@smithsites.net.